QUESTION

Is it true that a person can be held in custody for 21 days until proven guilty?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If not guilty, can they be released if there's no evidence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is true that a person can be held until trial until proven guilty, but it depends upon the charges which we do not know. If not guilty the person must be released.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters