QUESTION

Is it true that a petiton for nondisclosure will prevent employers from seeing my criminal background?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested in May 2000 and charged with a felony possession of a controlled substance (less than 1/2 gram methamphetamine). I went to court in January or February 2001, accepted plea, received and completed 3 years probation, no probation violations. I've heard of something called (I believe) a Petition of Nondisclosure, which would hide this felony from anyone conducting a pre-employment background check but, of course, law enforcement would still see it. Is this true and what are the requirements/average charge for this service?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you successfully completed deferred, had no intervening cases, and more than 5 years has passed since your release from deferred, the you should definitely hire a lawyer and file a petition for nondisclosure. You are correct in that the case will be hidden from view of the general public. The filing fee is under $300 and you can probably find a lawyer for around $750.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can only seal that crime through a petition if you satisfactorily completed deferred adjudication probation. And if so, you must wait 10 year to do it.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters