QUESTION

Is it true that I can't press charges against my brother for breaking into my apartment and stealing my car?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My eldest brother broke into my apartment and stole the keys to my car. Cops said they can get the car but I can not press charges against my brother. He has never had permission to ever drive my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
The police might be thinking more along the lines of - do you really want to press charges against him? Do you want your brother to be charged with a felony crime that will cause him problems for the rest of his life? If he truly did steal your car, and you really want him arrested and prosecuted for a felony, then you can try to talk directly with the chief of police about your concerns.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters