QUESTION

Is it true that I don't have to get a pardon to expunge a non violent offense?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a non violent offense 15 years ago. I want to have my rights back. I'm told I don't have to have a pardon to get my record expunged. I haven't had any offenses since then and have maybe had a couple simple seat belt tickets. Is this true? And if so who can help me get this done?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you will have to engage in attorney to attempt to have the conviction set aside, which under the circumstances which you have described, should not be difficult.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No, it is not true. If you were convicted, or even received deferred adjudication probation, then you are not eligible for expunction. If you got a deferred which you completed 5 or more years ago, then you may be able to seal (nondisclosure)?it - depends on the offense itself.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters