QUESTION

Is it true that I have to have proof if my neighbor touches my 5-year-old daughter?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My neighbor is a 29 year old male.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you wish to press some kind of charges against him you will need proof, yes.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Any time child molestation is suspected a report should be made to the police and to child protective services. The evidence or proof needed to make the report can be the statements of the child. Depending on the evaluation of the child to determine competency to testify will determine if more evidence is necessary to proceed to charges filed.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
If she says that it happened that is proof.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters