QUESTION

Is it true that if I was put on probation in MD that I can only live in Maryland and not allowed in DC or VA?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a standard term of a probation contract that the probationer not leave Maryland without permission. Some judges will change that condition to permit a person to travel within the DC Metro area. You should review your probation contract to find out what the terns are. If you plan to move, you should discuss the situation with your probation officer to avoid trouble down the road (and a possible violation of probation).
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters