QUESTION

Is it true that if my son joins the Navy for a certain period, the Navy will clear his DUI record?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son has 2 DUI's. He has completed rehab and is waiting for court date. He is also enlisting in the Navy and the recruitment officer says if he joins for a certain time, the Navy will make the DUI's go away. Can this be true?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, the military does not have that power. DUIs, like all driving offense, remain forever on your driving and criminal records. They can never be expunged or removed. Usually the military requires a waiver to enlist if you have a DUI conviction.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Never heard that before. Check with Navy Recruiter.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The courts, not the Navy, determine whether or not there is a conviction, weather conditions can be set aside, or whether they can be expunged. In the case of a DUI expungement is not an option, at least in Michigan. I would have to know all the details but it would appear to me what the Navy is stating is if your son enlists then perhaps the court will agree to dismiss the charges.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters