QUESTION

Is it true that if you get assaulted, you have 30 seconds to defend yourself?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have heard that if you are assaulted you have 30 seconds in which you are not responsible for what happened. Kind of like an insanity plea.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, that is totally made up.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters