QUESTION

Is it true that if you haven't been caught in X amount of time, the statute of limitations has run out?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
A friend and I disagree and would like clarification please. The other believes that the statute applies to bringing the charge or opening a case, and that if a case was opened but went cold, it could be re-opened in light of evidence. Friend has been running their mouth about some stuff from years ago. I disagree with friend. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Only if the offense has a statute of limitations, and, you haven't been 'charged' by that time. Some offenses have no time limit, others can go beyond 10 years.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters