QUESTION

Is it true that the Statue of Limitations for Theft by Deception is 5 years?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was convicted of theft by unlawful taking in 2006. I have not be in any trouble since then. Are there anything that I can do about my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you were convicted, the statute of limitations does not apply to you. You may be eligible for an expungement under recent changes in the law. I would need to know what grade of crime you pleaded to. For example, is it a felony which you cannot expunge, or a misdemeanor. Some misdemeanors can be expunged. Call a lawyer to share the facts.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 9:38 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters