QUESTION

Is it wise to have the same attorney or different attorney in a felony drug case as driver and passenger in a car?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I were arrested after we were pulled over and his license was suspended. They searched the car without a warrant. After searching the car, they brought a drug dog to the scene and found 5 grams of MDMA in the truck in my boyfriend’s suitcase. Afterwards, they asked me what the substance was and I said I have no idea. We were arrested, jailed then bailed out. Is it wise to retain the same lawyer or different lawyers? The lawyer we spoke to said he wants to first fight an illegal car search to see if the felony drug case can be dismissed. My boyfriend said that he will take the charge if he needs to. Can he do that if we have the same lawyer? I don't want to go against my boyfriend. I have no prior arrest record. Is it likely I will be charged and do jail time? Would it be likely he will be charged and do jail time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
One attorney representing two or more clients in the same matter may have a Conflict of Interest. Every case depends upon its own facts. However, it's never a bad idea for every client to have his/her own attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would not use the same lawyer. Your defense is antagonistic to your boyfriend's.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters