QUESTION

Is it worth going to school for government job with an expunged felony?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
Have expunged felony from 10 years ago. Would like to be a probation officer. Can they find this on my background?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
It is tough to say as certain background checks are more extensive than others.  You may want to probe carefully with the probation department and try to get a feel for whether it would disqualify or whether the background check would find it.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters