QUESTION

Is it worth traveling 300 miles for court if a traffic citation MIGHT be dismissed? How long do points stay on a NC drivers license?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had an accident out of state. I stopped at an intersection and saw no cars coming in either direction. As I eased into the intersection another car hit me at a high rate of speed. I was found to be at fault and charged with failure to yield when crossing roadway. However, the other driver was arrested for DUI and having an open container. He refused a breathalyzer. The officer stated that he must issue me a citation because I had a stop sign and the other driver did not. The officer said there was a chance that the ticket would be dismissed if I appeared in court, since the other driver was arrested. He said it totally depended on which judge I was assigned, but he would agree if the judge was willing to dismiss it. How will the citation affect my license? Should I go to court or just pay the ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
3 Awards
Hire a Criminal Defense attorney in the County where you got the ticket.  Simply paying the ticket off may put you on the hook to fix the car and pay for personal injuries of the drunk who hit you.   Charlotte Criminal Lawyer
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters