QUESTION

Is jail time likely for DUI, evading arrest, assaulting a police officer, and child endangerment?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A mother was arrested and charged with DUI, evading arrest, assaulting a police officer, and child endangerment as her two children were in the car with her at the time. She has previous charges for public intoxication and being drunk and disorderly. Her children are now with her father who obtained an emergency custody order of the children. What is the likelihood that she will serve at least some time in jail or prison?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would guess a high likelihood.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters