QUESTION

Is minor consumption we should try to get expunged from her record or just pay the fine?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My 20 year old daughter received a minor for alcohol consumption. She drank a lot, combined with cold medicine, and got very sick at a party. I didn't exactly consent to blood alcohol, but was scared getting pulled off to the side by the deputy. Paramedics did the finger prick, blood pressure cuff, etc. she was clearly drunk. Ticket is payable $178 and currently listed as a misdemeanor. She is a college student planning to apply to Physician Assistant grad school in 2 years, and currently working with disabled adults in a group home (position that required background clearance). I also read that this might be considered petty misdemeanor since it's under $200 or $300.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
I would recommend that your daughter have a lawyer help her with this case. There is a possibility of keeping the conviction off of her record. Whether it's a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor, it will still be an offense that can show up in background checks as your daughter makes her way through her education and the professional world.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters