QUESTION

Is my daughter going to lose custody after DUI with child in the car?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter got pulled over after picking up her littlest from school. I cannot speak on what she had been doing leading up to her DUI arrest because honestly her and I do not talk that much. I am pretty sure that she said she blew something like a .13. Is she going to lose parental rights (custody) because she got a DUI with her daughter in the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I do not think you have anything to worry about with this as long as the other parent does not know about it. If the other parent brings it up, I still do not see a Judge revoking your custody because of this one incident .
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters