QUESTION

Is my employer going to find out about my DUI?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I've never gotten into any legal trouble in my entire life up until this DUI arrest. I've been working at the same company for almost a decade with nothing but a positive record. I was wondering if my employer is going to receive any sort of notification that I was just recently arrested for driving under the influence. My job doesn't require that I drive a car or anything like that.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is probably a DWI, not a DUI (which is driving after drinking any alcohol when you are under 21.) It depends on the outcome of your case. If you get a probation, then you will sign a form in which you agree that your probation officer can contact you at your place of employment. In most counties, this does not occur, however.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Unless your employer request this information it won't know.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Your employer probably will not find out about your OWI (=DUI) unless there is some special reason why he or should know about it. As your question recognises, it would be a different story if you had to drive as part of your employment.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No they do not send a notice to your employer; but it is public record and the court proceedings are public. Someone who sees your name could report it.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
No notification, but if your company does an annual check it will show up. Which is why you should hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Probably not. However, because of mugshots.com and others, it is not that hard for your employer to find out.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is very doubtful that the employer will know. However. Many newspapers publish DUI arrests
Answered on Dec 31st, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters