QUESTION

Is my lawyer allowed to divulge previous dui in a different state at prosecutors request. 28 year old dui .

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a dui hired a lawyer saw him for about 1 hour he told me to plead no contest. No problem, then ask me if i ever had a previous dui. I told him yes 28 years ago in newyork, he proceeded to talk to prosecutor as i sit in the hallway came back out with my ple double. I no he told him because if the prosecutor knew , he would have known i had 3 previous DUI's in NY within 3 years . Not that that matters now . Thats how i no the prosecutor didn't no till MY LAWYER, $3500. For this lawyer too double my sentence this cannot be right. I would have been better off alone. Total cost of this $15000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally, prosecutors run prior convictions from your traffic record as well as a NCIC record (national), so you can't be sure the prosecutor didn't know (or would have known). In any event, once the court conviction gets to FLHSMV, they will impose a license suspension, and lack of ability to get a work permit, regardless of what happened in court. 3rd DUI conviction
Answered on Oct 06th, 2020 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters