QUESTION

Is my name on record if my friend got a DUI and I was the passenger?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend was dropping me off and he was making a right turn, when he hit a parked car. The cops came and he got a DUI. The cop gave me a driver exchange information form saying I was a passenger (my name and address was on it). I don't know if a police report was done. Would this DUI go on my permanent record showing that I was a passenger and is this something I should worry about?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Investigation Officer. Some will add the passengers to the report as a potential witness if there was no car crash. If there was a crash the passengers are identified in the Crash Report.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters