QUESTION

is petty larceny a felony in new york

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Felonies - New York
More details to this question:
Filling our college application
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Abramson & Morak
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the state of New York, petit larceny is not a felony.  (Penal Law 155.25).  Before submitting any information on a college application, be sure to read the question carefully.  For example, if they only request disclosures of convictions (misdemeanor or felony), you would not have to admit to a petit larceny arrest that was resolved by a disposition of a violation, not a crime, or if you received an Adjournment in Contemplation of Dismissal pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law 170.55. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
It is referred to in the statute as petit larceny. Penal Law Section 155.25. It is  not a felony but an A misdemeanor.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters