QUESTION

Is police brutality and taking away human rights considered as a Constitutional right or simply a civil right violation?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My teen's rights were taken away July 9, 2014 when an officer decided to pick my son at 1:00 AM as my son and a 16 year old friend is leaving a friend's house after hanging out. When finally being a little late, they decided to leave. They start walking on the side walk going the same way. An officer was driving by. As he sees the kids, he decided to pick my son as his kick boxing punching bag for NO reason. My son's friend is a witness who was never touched once.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get to a personal injury attorney who handles police brutality cases. Search for one on the internet, there are plenty.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters