QUESTION

Is probation or diversion with restitution an option for a class c felony theft?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was working for a company. I was ringing up merchandise then refunding it on my debit card, about $3,000.00 total. The bank sent me a letter notifying me a detective requested my bank records. I contacted him and he said he would give me a week or two to get my ducks in a row and I could turn myself in before a warrant is issued. I have never been into trouble in this state. Also, the last time I was into trouble was 2 1/2 years ago and charges were dropped. How long will I stay in jail? I have no means to post bail. What are my chances of them giving me no jail time or reducing the charge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be eligible for probation on a Class C felony, depending on the guilty plea negotiations (assuming you enter a plea deal), and your attorney may negotiate your case to an even less serious (such as a lower category or a gross misdemeanor). It is also possible for your attorney to obtain a guilty plea offer from the District Attorney's office that involves a "no opposition to probation" term, which would make it very likely that the court would impose probation rather than any incarceration. Your lack of criminal history will weigh strongly in your favor.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters