QUESTION

Is selling fake IDs to underage kids identity theft? How?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son was just caught selling fake drivers licenses to underage kids at his college. Can he really be prosecuted for federal identity theft?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes. Retain a criminal defense attorney. Do not permit him talking with anyone with out the attorney present.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters