QUESTION

Is she going to jail after being charged with felony DUI, has prior felony DUI, driving on suspended license and bodily injury on three people?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
This was her fourth or fifth DUI in ten years. Her bail is set at $700.00. We are assuming she is going to spend time in prison. This happened in Southern California.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
She is looking at potential jail time of 180 days to 3 years. I strongly suggest that she contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding her case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze her case and advise her of her options.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Good assumption. Her attorney's job is to try to keep her out of prison, and minimize the jail time possible on these. For obvious reasons, the DA and court are not going to be happy with her at sentencing or plea bargaining. The charges actually filed by the prosecutor will determine how much time could potentially be imposed. $700 bail Amazing it isn?t far higher. Someone screwed up, to her benefit. She has been through this before and should know the reality. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can you be convicted, and what can you do? If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight this and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses there may be.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Well if convicted for a felony dui, expect jail or prison depending on the situation. She definitely needs a DUI Attorney to defend her to mitigate potential consequences.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
They are almost assuredly looking at jail. Can something be done to lessen it or perhaps arrange for rehab instead of jail? Possibly, but it depends on the facts and the court. If this is in Orange County and you would like to discuss representation further.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Depends on the County. Orange County is probably prison other counties it is a shot she may get probation with a year in county jail as a term of probation. You really need a lawyer on this one. There may be a problem with paperwork on the prior convictions which only an experienced criminal/DUI attorney can evaluate. Usually the prison term is 16 months but the presumption is 2 years. Both jail and prison have half time credits now. So down time is only 50% of the sentence time.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely, but every case is different and the amount of time depends on the facts of the case .
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters