QUESTION

Is sitting in a non-moving vehicle with your pistol in full View spell considered carrying a concealed weapon because you're inside of a vehicle?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a security job position where I sit in my vehicle in one spot on private property all night. I legally own my weapon although I do not have a CPL is that considered a concealed weapon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Advice here: DON'T!   The law will treat is as a concealed weapon. It is legal to transport a gun in your car if it is locked in a case in the back seat or in the trunk. Best to get your CPL and be legal. You will probably still need the property owner's permission to have it while on duty.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2021 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters