QUESTION

is someone eligible for drug court if they have previously been convicted of a crime and was in jail

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If someone was just off parole in november and then they commited a crime again ubder the influence to essentially get more drugs would this person be eligible for drug court? I believe initially they wanted to charge him w a second degree crime. Previously convicted of burglary and drug posession..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have had good success with getting people into drug court if the person is committed to being successful in drig court. we have had people with 26 arrests and convictions get into drug court. the key is being drug and arrest free for a certain period of time. we have used county jail to have the person be drug and arrest free. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235. please call
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters