QUESTION

Is spent brass legal to transport in New Jersey?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is spent brass legal to transport OR is it still considered ammunition by law in the state of New Jersey?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Empty brass is not "ammunition." If you get stopped in a car, it may raise some eyebrows, however. Keept it out of sight. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters