QUESTION

Is stealing someone's military issued dog tags with intent to gather Personal Identifiable info a chargeable offense?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Prior military. Still have my service tags. Left my service "dog tags" at my Fiance's home. Her ex-husband saw them and stole them attempting to collect personal information on me. We have proof he stole it, and he has admitted that he has them. If he does not return them, could I press charges? If so, on what grounds?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report the crime to the local police. It is a theft.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Just plain old theft is enough. That gets a person into a fair bit of trouble. Keeping them shows it was with intent to permanently derive you. That is illegal.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, you can call the police. He admits to stealing your service tags, which is a crime itself. He may be guilty of other crimes depending on what he intends to do with them. If he intends to use them to impersonate you in any way, he may be guilty of identity theft.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should file a police report and tell the police your dog tags were stolen and by who. The "ex" could be charged with identify theft which is a felony.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters