QUESTION

Is that a conflict of interest if he once represented me and now he is working for the state and going against me?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Two years ago, I had an attorney represent me in a matter I was involved in. Now, I have to go back to court for the restitution payments and he is now the district attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Possibly, tell your attorney and see if he thinks there is a conflict. If he is a an assistant DA, his office can easily assign another DA.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 4:55 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters