QUESTION

Is that legal for probation to do informal search and seizure probation?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Yet they are claiming to be looking for a probationer who isn't a resident there. They asked for the person whom isn't on formal probation and the one who is second, pushed in searching. Now, the informal probationer has a new case from some trash in container they found. He hasn't done anything for probation to show up to your house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Just because the probation is informal doesn't mean that they don?t have the right to search without a warrant. It depends on the terms and conditions the judge put in place when probation was granted.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters