QUESTION

Is that legal if they didn't do a field sobriety test, only a Breathalyzer and never read her Miranda rights?

Asked on May 17th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was recently pulled over for her very first DUI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can still be charged with a DUI, even without a breath test. As for Miranda rights, if you are not being asked any questions (interrogation) then Miranda may not be necessary. I would like to see the police reports because many clients I have tell me the same thing. However, upon reading the reports, I see that they were so impaired that they did not remember.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters