QUESTION

Is the a lifetime ban on felons possessing a firearm or having one in the home in Michigan

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband had a felony 21 years ago and is under the impression that he cannot have a firearm for the rest of his life. I did some looking but I'm just looking for some clarification that I am reading this correctly that as long as all of these things have been satisfied it does not bar him from having one or me having one in the home? If he wanted to purchase one, he would need to have it expunged and have the paperwork proving so for the ATF form?http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(hz2svi0uueqqujvh0tkpwsqu))/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-750-224f
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You are correct in your conclusion that he should seek to exunge his felony conviction. Once expunged, he can truthfully answer that he has never been convicted of a felony.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2021 at 5:40 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You are correct in recognizing that your husband should focus on expunging his felony conviction. Once expunged, he can truthfully answer that he has never been convicted of a felony.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2021 at 5:39 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters