QUESTION

Is the arrest still valid if a person is arrested for DUI and the officer failed to confiscate the driver's license?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes it is.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes the arrest is still valid. The person can still get convicted. They still need an attorney.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you have been arrested for DUI in Oklahoma, your 15 day window to request the administrative hearing with DPS starts from the day of the arrest, You should retain counsel to assist you with your DPS proceedings and your criminal proceeding as quickly as possible.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes, this is often the situation on a blood draw case because the license is only taken if the BAC is over .08, with blood, there is no evidence of that until the blood is tested. In response to your DUI Questions: If you have been served with a Notice of Revocation, then you have 7 days to request a hearing. Please do that immediately by going to your local DMV office, tell them you got a DUI and you want to request a hearing. They will give you a form. Do not request the officer. The receipt DMV gives you allows you to drive until the day of the hearing. Representation begins when client pays attorney an agreed upon retainer and returns a signed fee agreement.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes it is. Confiscating the license is a civil matter for the DMV. The criminal court couldn't care less.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
I believe the arrest would still be valid since the confiscation of the license was not a cause of the DWI.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, the arrest is valid. The only remaining question is whether the DMV will have authority to suspend since you weren't provided notice. You should contact a DUI attorney as you have valuable rights which should be protected.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters