QUESTION

Is the charge automatically on your record although you have not been convicted or even had the hearing yet?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I recently was charged with a class c felony. I lost my job and have seeking work but the background checks seem to be keeping this from happening.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were arrested, the record of the arrest will immediately start showing up on your criminal background check. Your case is still pending, so no conviction is showing up. The reason you are having a hard time getting a job is that they are seeing on your criminal background check that you were arrested for a felony.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters