QUESTION

Is the charge of 10-66/l137324 serious enough that we need a lawyer ?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son recieved a ticket for underage drinking while driving, but was not given a DUI. He recieved a letter in the mail stating he is being charged with "10-66/l137324 Consuming". Is this a serious charge that he might need a lawyer for ? He keeps receiving letters from lawyers offering to help, but I don't know if it really is that serious ? Does he REALLY need a lawyer ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  In addition to the possible penalties that your son may receive for the ticket he received, your son may have problems with his driver's license depending on the resolution of the ticket.  For this reason alone, it is always best to have a lawyer assist him.   Should you desire to retain an attorney, you should research the lawyer's qualifications in order to find the best person for the job.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters