QUESTION

Is the charge valid if I was charged with simple assault and harassment and the cop wrote a different last name than mine on the report?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He misspelled my last name. He also wrote the supposed victim’s last name referring to me at one point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is not a defense. The District Justice will likely allow an amendment of the complaint.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:42 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters