QUESTION

Is the legal age of consent 16?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have been told many times that the legal age of consent in is 16. Is this true?
Report Abuse

38 ANSWERS

General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Consent for sex is 16.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Consent for what?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appeals/Post-Conviction Attorney serving Boston, MA
Yes it is, in Massachusetts.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
That may be the legal age of consent but that does not mean you are ready or that you are capable of understanding Michigan's complex criminal sexual conduct, contributing to the delinquency of a minor, assault, and child pornography laws. I suggest you listen to your parents as there is a very good chance they are looking out for your best interests.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
In Michigan, the legal age of consent for sexual activity is 16 years old.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Consent to sex? A sixteen year old may have sex with any person who is sixteen years or older but under the age of 24. An eighteen year old may have sex with any person over the age of sixteen.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the legal age to consent to sexual activity in Michigan is the age of 16.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon a lot of factors. If you are talking about sexual relations, whether or not criminal charges are brought depends in large part upon how much difference in ages there is between the parties and the relationship (ie. Student/teacher, etc). Without more specifics, I cannot answer further. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
The legal age of consent in California is 18.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
The legal age of consent in California is 18. It may be different in other states, and in some states it could be 16, but not in California
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and Civil Trials in State and Federal Courts Attorney serving Kenosha, WI
Partner at Rose & Rose
2 Awards
No. Age 18 in Wisconsin.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you mean the age of consent for sex then it is true. However anyone who starts having sex at 16 usually screws up their life for good so it is still not a good idea even if legal. Taking pictures of someone, of a sexual nature, is illegal if they are under 18 howver. They can have sex just can't be photographed.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Gotta love all that free advice. Anyone under 18 is a minor, and can not legally consent to sex, if that is what you are getting at. Does the term statutory rape ring a bell? If you are charged with such a crime against a minor, you can try to argue consent as one of your defenses. Of course you can fight the charges. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, and can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all possible defenses with whatever admissible and credible witnesses, evidence, facts and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or at trial. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does, who will try to get a dismissal, diversion, reduction or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Consent for what? If you are asking about the age of consent to engage in sexual relations, then, yes, it's 16.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Yes, as far as statutory rape is concerned, but you are still wide open to charges of contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Consent for what? Generally it is 18.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Consent to sexual intercourse or sexual touching? The legal age of consent is 17 - not 16.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
The legal age of consent in California is 18. That is when a person becomes an adult and responsible for them self.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
The age of consent in California is 18. (PC 261.5(a)). Having sex with someone who is under 18 is a felony. If there is a 3 year or less difference in age, it can be a wobbler (misdemeanor or felony). (PC 261.5(c)). Someone who is younger than 21 and has sex with someone who is older than 16 can be charged with a wobbler. (PC 261.5(d))
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
In California the age of consent is 18. In many other states it is 16 but not in California.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The legal age of consent is 18. But, if two minors are involved then there are special rules.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No. Try 18.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
No. It's 18.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Incorrect. It's 18 in California.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Maureen Furlong Baldwin
Update Your Profile
No. In CA the age of consent is 18.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Eric Schurman Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That is true in Washington. There are exceptions to that for teachers, coaches, etc
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving San Leandro, CA
1 Award
In California its 18. The age of consent varies by state.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
This varies based upon the state in which you are located and also the age of the other party.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
In NH the legal age of consent is 16.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Mass, a 16 year old can consent to sexual conduct if that is your question. Under the age of 16, the law says that you are legally incapable of forming the necessary consent for sex.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Litigation Attorney serving El Cajon, CA at The Law Offices of Dan Bacal
Update Your Profile
In California, the age of consent for sexual purposes is generally age 18.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, consent is not a defense in a CSC case involving someone under 16. Therefore, the age of "consent" is 16. At and after this age, if a defendant has sexual relations with the 16-yr-old or more person, the defendant can assert the defense that the person consented to have relations. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
You have been misinformed. In CA the age to consent is 18. While individuals can marry before that date, outside of marriage the legal age is still 18.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You have to research the laws of the state because it varies.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It differs by State. In Alabama, it's 16.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters