QUESTION

Is the person that put up the bond monies with bailbondsman responsible for total bond if person does not appear in court?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
The bondsman is financially responsible when a defendant fails to appear -- and will lose (have estreated) the full amount of the bond (not just the 10% that the defendant, or someone on the defendant's behalf, had to give the bondsman) in order to get the bondsman to post the bond.  (There are some exceptions to bond estreatures.)  However, the standard procedure is:  there is a signed agreement/contract between the bondsman and the defendant (or whoever contracts with the bondsman to post the bond for the defendant) that enables the bondsman to recoup the estreated bond amount from the defendant or person who arranged for the bond.  Usually the bondsman, at the time of entering into the bond agreement, will require some form of collatral in order to ensure that the defendant, or whoever contracted with the bondsman, has sufficient funds from which the bondsman can recopu any loss he suffered from a bond estreature.    
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters