QUESTION

Is the property owner liable for injury or death of a trespasser?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
We own the property with a large lake that seems to attract people when no one is around. At this time there are no posted signs to stay out or fencing. Every time signs are posted, they get destroyed. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You are very unlikely to have any liability, but good homeowner's insurance is your best bet.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters