QUESTION

Is the shoplifting charge on my adult record and will it be seen during a background check for a job?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
When I was 17 years old, I was arrested for shoplifting from a grocery store in South Carolina. The items totalled less than $10. That was my first and only offense. I am always unsure of what to put on a job application.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Sahn Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were 17 when arrested, then yes, it would be on your adult record. However, if it is your first and only offense, and 3 years has passed, you can have it expunged. I would consult an attorney to help with the process. Michael C. Sahn Sahn Law Firm, LLC 225 Seven Farms Drive, Suite 105 Charleston, SC 29492 Phone: +1.843.856.2222 Fax: +1.843.971.0991 Email: michael@sahnlaw.com www.sahnlaw.com Confidentiality Notice This message from Sahn Law Firm, LLC is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which it is addressed. This communication may contain information that is proprietary, privileged, confidential or otherwise legally exempt from disclosure. If you are not the named addressee, please be aware that you are not authorized to read, print, retain, copy or disseminate this message or any part of it. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately either by phone (843-856-2222) or reply to this e-mail and please delete all copies of this message.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters