QUESTION

Is the there any way a 6 and a half year old arson case be settled with no time in jail?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was charged with 1st degree arson. This happened 6 and a half years ago and his 1st arrest. Is there any way he can beat this? He has had a full time job for 9 years, married with 2 kids and bought a house. He was 20 when this happened and never had any other offenses.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He will certainly need defense attorney and the totality of the circumstances will be taken into account by the judge at sentencing, provided that he is found guilty. I would certainly have an attorney look into this given the extreme length of time between the commission of the act and its prosecution.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes with a good plea bargain.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That will depend on a number of factors such as how strong or how weak the evidence is against him, what he ultimately it's convicted of (plea bargain to a reduced charge), and if there is a sentencing agreement. To insure the best outcome possible, he needs to be represented by experienced criminal defense attorney. After thoroughly reviewing his case, he and his attorney can discuss is options and realistic outcomes.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters