QUESTION

Is the warrant nation wide or only in the state the infraction occurred?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
What happens if someone gets a DUI out of state then misses their court date in that state? Is the warrant nation wide or only in the state the infraction occurred?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The warrant will typically appear nationwide. Therefore, if you are stopped by police in any state it is likely that they will see the open warrant. You can then be picked up and held on a fugitive from justice charge until the arresting jurisdiction contacts the original jurisdiction to see if they are interested in extraditing you (coming to get you and return you to the original state). Chances are that they will not come to get you for a 1st offense OUI. However, even after you are released the warrant remains open and you may be subject to the same process the next time a police officer runs your license or name. You really should get the warrant resolved on your own terms or else it will of course come at the very worst time for you when the police happen to encounter you.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters