QUESTION

Is there a better deal we can get for probation violation other than jail time?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got a probation violation because he never went and started it for a year until he was picked up on a new charge. He’s been complying, clean UAs and now fine is paid but his lawyer says he could only reduce his jail time to 30 days then he will be done with everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Not likely. When you blow off the court for a whole year, and only come in because of new charges, judges are not very impressed. He is lucky that 30 days is all he got.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters