QUESTION

Is there a big chance of probation for her for selling Percocet?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My girlfriend of 10 years sold Percocet to an informant that texted her and asked if she can get him any Percocet. She told him yes. She thinks it was 8 or 10 of them the cops waited about 5 months to pick her up. They set her up with bail. I bailed her out the first time. She had to go to court and the cop did not show so they gave the cop 90 days to refile. He did so she was picked back up and got out on R.O.R and set with another court time. She showed up to that and the cop did not show for the 2nd time. The judge rescheduled the hearing and she missed the hearing. She called the court place and turned herself in the very next day because she did not want things to get even worse for her. This is her first charge in her life and is in jail waiting to go to court but money is hard on us right now and can’t pay for a good lawyer. It’s going to land on a public defender for her case. Three months before being picked up, we moved to another county for a better life. She lost her kids in a custody hiring because of the charges she is facing now and could not pay the $5329 test.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It sounds like probation is a possibility, but I would need to know more information, especially about her prior criminal record. If she has no prior record, chances are better. It will help if she is in drug counseling for a period of time before going to court.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 9:53 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters