QUESTION

Is there a certain amount of time a Judicial court is allowed to take the case to trial for a alleged drug charge?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Accused of a drug crime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Lafayette, LA at Boustany Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the type of drug crime you are charged. I'll give you some examples. In the case of a misdemeanor charge for possession of marijuana, which carries a possible sentence $500 in fines, six months in the parish jail, or both, the prosecutor will have up to two years to bring the charge against you. Whereas with a felony charge of the manufacture of Schedule I narcotics, which carries a possible punishment of no less than 5 years and not more than 50 years imprisonment at hard labor, the prosecutor will have up to six years to bring formal charges. Either way, if you are charged with a drug offense, it is very important that you obtain legal representation to protect your rights. Do not answer any questions from law enforcement without an attorney present. If you would like to consult with me further regarding this issue please feel free to set up a free consultation at my office and we can discuss what can be done.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters