QUESTION

Is there a certain amount of time when a DUI can be expunged from ones record?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Most jobs require driving company trucks.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Never in Michigan.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
DUI cannot be expunged.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Yes . . . Never! You cannot expunge a drinking offense.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
There is no expungement in California.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, a first-time misdemeanor DWI can be expunged, but only after 10 years have passed since the conviction and you haven't gotten into any other trouble with the police in those 10 years. You have to file a petition for expungement in court, have a hearing, and the judge will decide if your conviction should be expunged.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
DUI in PA is not a felony. You cannot expunge felonies. You should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters