QUESTION

Is there a chance of enforcement of a plea agreement

Asked on Jul 12th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Nephew took a plea where he believed that he was getting no more than 8 to 24 but after he took the plea he got 45 years. It was 2nd degree murder charge. He has been in prison for 13yrs now and I was wondering if there's any advice you can give me as to retaining an attorney to help with this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is a time limit for filing to challenge a plea or a sentence, and that time period has no doubt long since passed.  It might be possible to pursue a remedy in some other way, and you would want to talk to a lawyer with expertise in post-conviction matters. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters