QUESTION

Is there a chance to get probation for 2nd degree felony of possesion of methamphetamine

Asked on May 03rd, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
This is my 2nd time arrested in 4 yrs ever for possesion of methamphetamine what chance do I have for probation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If you have a felony conviction and are charged with a felony drug offense, you can get probation from a plea agreement with the district attorney, or it can be granted by the judge. At trial, you would not be able to get probation if convicted. if you do not have any felony conviction, you can get probation from the judge, DA, or at trial, if sentenced to less than 10yrs.
Answered on May 04th, 2022 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters