QUESTION

Is there a DUI case against DEF and what is the possibility of lawsuit against hospital?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
"I responded to the hospital. Upon arrival I located the driver in the trauma unit. I was not allowed enter into the room. I was advised that he had a severely broken - that required surgery. I accompanied him. We then went back to the room where I was able to speak with him. He was still wearing a neck brace and could not move. He was talkative and polite. Due to being immobilized, I was unable to get any sway or walking patterns. I did not notice any odd speech patterns, but his jaw movements were restricted by the neck brace. I did smell a faint odor of an alcoholic beverage. I read Miranda rights and requested a blood sample. Individual said he was not comfortable without doing that without lawyer present. At that time, there were not enough clues of impairment to make an arrest. I was advised by the hospital staff that his blood alcohol level was 0.200. Media records were subpoenaed and showed alcohol level of .200.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Go thru your chain of command and talk to the Prosecutor.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters