QUESTION

Is there a federal law for the age of being charged as an adult?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I need to know because Iโ€™m in a bad situation. I am 17 I was wondering if there is a federal law on how old you have to be to be charged as an adult.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Usually 18, but they can ask the court to charge you as an adult.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Generally you have to be 18 years old to be charged as an adult, however some crimes the prosecutors can charged minors as adults.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the law is 17. For mandatory life offenses then the law is 18, because of a US Supreme Court case.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
In most situations, it depends on the severity of the crime. The age of adulthood is 18. However, minors under the age of 18 can be and sometimes are charged and prosecuted as an adult.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the age of majority is 18, however for criminal prosecutions it is possible to have persons your age tried as adult if they have been practicing criminal activities.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no Federal law. State law govern when you are an adult and they all say 18. However, a prosecutor can charge a minor as an adult if the prosecutor believes the situation warrants. Talk with your attorney.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
In general, a minor will not be charged for an adult crime in adult court, but in some cases if the minor engaged in adult activities, then he or she can be charged as an adult. So, it is totally legal to charge a minor for an adult crime.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
No one is ever in a good situation when they are asking about age requirements for federal criminal issues. I'd suggest you contact an attorney and not be posting facts or admissions on a public website.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters